Awards Evening

Date: Friday, 10 May 2019

Venue: Awapuni racecourse, Palmerston North.

Sponsorships

of the 2019 SNI Wood Council Training Awards

In random order.
Click on a logo to visit their website!

There are 10 award trophies given out on the night, and sponsors will have the privilege of presenting this award to the winner, as well as their company name on the Trophy.  All sponsors will have their company name, logo and any photos taken on the night, located on all marketing material for the event, placed on tables at the event, and visible on Wood Council website and Facebook.

Any media generated by this event will have sponsors details provided.

swazi new zealand FICA PF OLSEN LTD Finance New Zealand LTD JUKEN NZ LTD ERNSLAW ONE LTD Forest 360 KIWI LUMBER Masterton McCarthy Transport LTD Competenz Forest Enterprises LTD MITO UDC TPT Forests IFS Growth

Winners

Training Excellence

Apprentice of the Year - Stephen Travers

This award recognises an individual's commitment to self-development and skill achievement through the modern apprenticeship programme.

Trainee of the Year – Forestry - Gage O'Carroll / GJ Sole Logging

This award recognises an individual's commitment to self-development and skill achievement through industry training.

Training Company / Contractor of the Year - Luke Kirk / GJ Sole Logging

This award recognises a company/contractor that demonstrate a successful and purposeful commitment to people development through industry training. The winner can demonstrate a consistent training programme, culture and vision.

Skilled Professionals

Harvesting Excellence - Arnold Henry / McDougall Logging

This award recognises an individual who demonstrates an excel-lence across a range of skills within harvesting beyond best practise guidelines.

Forestry Excellence (Silviculture) - Taliai Katoa / Forest Measurement NZ

This award recognises an individual who works within forest silvi-culture operations and demonstrates excellence beyond best practise guidelines.

Distribution Excellence - Craig Allen / C3 Limited

This award recognises an individual who works within the forest distribution chain and demonstrates excellence beyond best practise guidelines.

Industry Excellence

Contractor of the Year - Whisker Harvesting No 2

This award recognises the entire team or company which provides out-standing service to the forestry industry.

Outstanding Health & Safety Management Award - Dale Phillips / GJ Sole Logging

This award recognises performance of an individual or company that demonstrates above and beyond the general compliance of health and safety policies and regulations within the forestry industry.

Outstanding Environmental Management - Geoffrey Ewington / Forest360

This award recognises performance of an individual or company that demonstrates above and beyond the general compliance of environ-mental policies and regulations within the forestry industry.

Contribution to the Forestry Industry - Marcus Musson / Forest360

This award recognises performance of an individual who has made a significant contribution to the forestry industry within the Southern North Island region.